DIRECTOR

                         Photo: Antonia Steyn

                       Photo: Antonia Steyn

CHRISTIAAN OLWAGEN

Born in Cape Town, South Africa, Christiaan studied Drama at the University of Stellenbosch, specialising in Theatre Directing under the mentorship of Marthinus Basson. He is the recipient of the Fleur Du Cap Award for Most Promising Student, The Rosalie van der Gucht Award for Best New Director and the Standard Bank Young Artist Award for Theatre. Theatrical highlights include Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Chekhov's The Seagull, Ibsen's A Doll's House, and Lorca's House of Bernarda Alba.

Christiaan’s film debut was in 2013 at the Silwerskerm Festival in Cape Town, with the short film Toevlug. The short won Best Director, Screenplay and Best Short Film. His feature film debut was in 2016 with Johnny is nie Dood nie. It won Best Actor, Supporting Actress, Supporting Actor, Screenplay, Art Direction, Music, Best Director and Best Film at the Silwerskerm Festival. It has been described by South African critics as a landmark in Afrikaans cinema. Currently in post production is Christiaan’s third feature film Canary - about a young, gay army recruit who joins the South African Defence Force Army Choir at the height of apartheid.


KEY CAST

seemeeu-film-movie-marche-media-105.png

Irene
SANDRA PRINSLOO

seemeeu-film-movie-marche-media-089.png

Piet
MARIUS WEYERS

seemeeu-film-movie-marche-media-107.png

Konstant
ALBERT PRETORIUS

seemeeu-film-movie-marche-media-116.png

Nina
ROLANDA MARAIS

seemeeu-film-movie-marche-media-093.png

Elias
DEON LOTZ

seemeeu-film-movie-marche-media-077.png

Paulina
MARTELIZE KOLVER

seemeeu-film-movie-marche-media-113.png

Masha
CINTAINE SCHUTTE

seemeeu-film-movie-marche-media-087.png

Eugene
GERBEN KAMPER

seemeeu-film-movie-marche-media-095.png

Simon
GEON NEL

seemeeu-film-movie-marche-media-102.png

Boors
ALYZZANDER FOURIE


CREATIVE TEAM

Director
CHRISTIAAN OLWAGEN

Producers
JACO SMIT
ROELOF STORM

Executive Producers
JAN DU PLESSIS
KAREN MEIRING
KAYE ANN WILLIAMS
ANNEKE VILLET

Original Screenplay
SAARTJIE BOTHA
CHRISTIAAN OLWAGEN

Director of Photography
CHRIS VERMAAK

First Assistant Director
JACO SMIT

Line Producer
ROELOF STORM

Production Designer
ROCCO POOL

Editor
EVA DU PREEZ

Music & Sound Design
CHARL-JOHAN LINGENFELDER

Costume Designer
MARIECHEN VOSLOO

Make-Up & Hair
MARI CONRADIE


FULL CREDITS


CAST

Boors  |  ALYZZANDER FOURIE
Irene  |  SANDRA PRINSLOO
Piet  |  MARIUS WEYERS
Konstant  |  ALBERT PRETORIUS
Nina  |  ROLANDA MARAIS
Elias  |  DEON LOTZ
Paulina  |  MARTELIZE KOLVER
Eugene  |  GERBEN KAMPER
Simon  |  GEON NEL
Masha  |  CINTAINE SCHUTTE
Jakob  |  BENNIE MICHAELS
Anna  |  MARGIE MICHAELS

Wedding Extras
SHARON BALES  |  ANRIKA BRAND  |  TRUDIE BOVERHOFF
SUSAN DE JAGER  |  BEVERLY SMITH  |  LIEKIE LOURENS
REANKA VORSTER  |  CHRISTINA VAN WYK  |  TERTIA CALITZ
LOANDA FOURIE  |  DALENE HAYES  |  JANINE TASSI
CILENE BEKKER  |  MARIANNE ROSSOUW  |  DENISE POPLE
NEOLLE VAN BILJON  |  CHLOE VAN BILJON  |  LINE VAN BILJON
DEIDRE DU PLESSIS  |  NICOLE WALTERS  |  ANGELIQUE FRANKEN
CHIARA FRANKEN  |  AMANDA SCHOLTZ  |  LIZA VOGEL
SHANE AUCAMP  |  MICHELLE LEAKS  |  CARLI LOURENS
VERONICA BOTHA  |  WALDA PIETERSE  |  JUDY MILLER
JANA SMUTS  |  ZANI SMUTS  |  JUANITA VAN TONDER
ADRIE NIGRINI  |  SURETHA CLOETE  |  ANSIE VAN NISPEN
ROSTELLA DU TOIT  |  ILZE SCHUTTE  |  ANTHEA GOEDDE
ALTA-MARI VAN STADEN  |  ELSCHE VAN WYK  |  AMANDA VAN STADEN
MARNE JACOBS  |  DINA STANDER  |  RIANA GROENEWALD
KARIEN OTTO  |  ANDORET STEMMETT  |  ADELE NEL
SANETTE UPTON  |  BIANCA KLOPPERS  |  SUNA SWART
RINA NAGEL  |  NICOLE SCHUTTE  |  WERNER VAN ZYL
JACO VAN STADEN  |  CARLA GROENEWALD  |  ANITA HUISAMEN
WILLIE ELS  |  JOHAN DE JAGER  |  JAMES SMALLBONES
CHRISTIAAN DE WET  |  LOUIS FOURIE  |  ARNOLD HUGO
JIMMY HATTINGH  |  DIRK COETZEE  |  JOHN DU PLESSIS
DUNCAN ODENDAL  |  EUGENE FRANKEN  |  JACO THERON
ELMAR VAN TONDER  |  RONNIE VAN NISPEN  |  JOHAN VAN STADEN
RIAAN VAN STADEN  |  FRANS LOUW  |  RUAAN PRINSLOO
JUAN GROENEWALD  |  RIAAN STEMMETT  |  HEROLD JONES
KELLY SAUNDERS  |  BRYAN ROBSON  |  CHRISTIE SWART
BYRON DU RANDT  |  HANDRE VAN TONDER  |  WILLEM BOTHA
HELEEN GREYLING

Burlesque Club Dancers
XOLELWA MAHAMBA  |  LISA NARRAMORE  |  MISHKA LATIB
WENDY SEIDMAN  |  MARY VAN WYK

Burlesque Club Audience
LLOYD ALEXANDER  |  SUSAN BENNETT  |  CORBETT BORCHERDS
CHRISTEL CARDINAL  |  MARIUS COTRIET  |  MARYNA DUNCAN
YOLANDI FOURIE  |  AVRIL DIXON  |  JOHANNES DE JONGH
EUGENE DE VILLIERS  |  PETER EILERS  |  CHRISTIAAN ETZEBETH
KEVIN GARCIA  |  GLEN HENRY  |  ALBERT HOGG
ANDREW JOHNSON  |  BURGER JORDAAN  |  NEIL LAUDER
JEANNE MACKAY  |  JAKOBUS MARAIS  |  MATTHEW MARTIN
BUNTU MFAKU  |  XOLELWA MPUKALE  |  JACO NOTHNAGEL
JOHN SMYTH  |  MILES TITUS  |  SIMON THOMSON
GERHARDUS VILJOEN  |  MARK VISSER  |  MATHILDA YOUNG

Theatre Extras
ARNOLD HUGO  |  JANINE TASSI  |  BETTY PELSER
JOEY ROSSEAU  |  ADELE SCHOLTZ  |  TRUDIE GROENEWALD  |  LADA GERMISHUYS
MARIAAN BURGER  |  JENNY TOERIEN  |  SANDRA KELLERMAN
SURITHA HORN  |  LIDA VAN HUYSSTEEN  |  TANJA VAN WYK
RIANA ENSLIN  |  SUSAN DE KOCK  |  CHRISTINA DU TOIT
MARIETHA ROBERTSON  |  CYNTHIA BOSHOFF  |  MAUREEN LENGENHAGER
RITA DELPORT  |  ELSA SMALLBONES  |  HANNELIE SMIT
MANIE STANDER  |  MARIANA SMIT  |  JIMMY HATTINGH
MITCH SCHOLTZ  |  ANE STAUTON  |  LEN STAUTON
MADALEINE VAN DER NEST  |  ELCHE VAN WYK  |  JOSIAH MOS
QUINTIN VAN DEN BERG  |  MINA BURROWS  |  JOHN BALES
SHARON BALES  |  WALDA PIETERSES  |  MARIE REX
ANETTE MEIRING  |  ESTELLE DE WET  |  JOS JOOSTE
HUIBRI SMITH  |  ERIKA MULLER  |  RIEKUS MULLER
NADIA MOS  |  CHARISSA CLOETE  |  LIAM MAEDER
LYRAM BUTLER

Netball Players
CASSEY JADE BARENDS  |  ISCHKE CORNE LOFF  |  CASEY-LEIGH CORNELIUS
CHANEL DICKSON  |  KIRSTEN MARSHALL  |  RUSHAAN MAY
CAYDE HOPE MOOS  |  SHAYDINE ROOI  |  PAULA DREYER
LIKHO APOLISI  |  BUSISIWE MHLONTHO  |  KIA ZOE MCKAY
SADE OCTOBER

Doctor’s Patients
SARIE FRANKEN  |  SANETTE UPTON

Farm Workers
NKOSIPHENDULE NGAKANANI  |  NKQUBEZELO ZUKILE  |  STEPHEN PHILANDER
WARREN KAMMIES  |  ANDILE MUSANA


CREW

First Assistant Director  |  JACO SMIT
Second Assistant Director  |  EL WOLF
2nd 2nd Assistant Director  |  BEER ADRIAANSE
Cast Stand-in  |  LUDWIG BINGE

Line Producer  |  ROELOF STORM

Production Manager  |  JACO NOTHNAGEL
Production Coordinator  |  MANDELISE VAN LOGGERENBERG
Assistant Production Coordination  |  TARA LOUISE NOTCUTT

Focus Puller  |  ANDREW ELLIOTT
Film Loader  |  TOM PURCELL
DIT / VT Operator  |  WILHELM RABIE
Script Supervisor  |  EVA DU PREEZ
Sound Mixer  |  LOUW VERWOERD
Boom Operators  |  MIKE NYEMBE  |  ZANDER BORDEAUX-BOTHA
Gaffer  |  MARTIN FICK
Spark  |  RENFORD MOMBA

Location and Unit Manager  |  JAN VAN DEVENTER
Location and Unit  |  HODZAK FOUCHE
Location and Unit Assistant  |  MARC JULYAN

Production Designer  |  ROCCO POOL
Props Master  |  LIZE SNYMAN
Set Dresser  |  STEFAN O’CONNOR
Set Decorator  |  STEFAN BENADE
Art Assistant  |  ZELDI DU PLESSIS

Costume Designer  |  MARIECHEN VOSLOO
Wardrobe Buyer / Standby  |  ROXY LOMBARD
Additional Costume Standby  |  STUART DODS

Hair & Makeup Designer  |  MARI CONRADIE
Hair & Makeup Assistants  |  HANRI DU PLESSIS
Additional Makeup Dailies  |  ZELDA PRINSLOO
XYLIA LENNOX  |  LIESL SCHOEMAN  |  NINA BRUWER

Post Production Facility  |  BLACKSILVER POST PRODUCTION
Post Production Supervisor & Online Editor  |  DWAINE DE FARIA
Visual Effects  |  GREY JABESI

Colour Grading Services By  |  AFTERDARK POST PRODUCTION
Colourist  |  MATTHYS PRETORIUS

Accountant  |  FALDELAH ABRAHAMS-ISSEL
Site Accountant  |  ERNA STORM
Accountant Assistant  |  MASONTAHA MOSHO

Production Driver  |  SESONKE NDAWANA

Behind The Scenes  |  SKRIPT  |  ROUXMOUR

Post Production Sound Services  |  SOUND AND MOTION STUDIOS
Sound Supervisor, Re-Recording Mixer, Score Engineer & Mixer  |  SIMON RATCLIFFE
Supervising Sound Editor, Dialogue Mixer & Re-Recording Mixer  |  RICHARD WEST
Sound Mix Designer  |  JAMES OLIVER
Assistant Re-Recording Mixer, ADR Recordist  |  DAVID HOUSTEN
Foley Artists  |  JADE HILL  |  MICHAEL BROOMBERG
Foley Recordist  |  CARL ROBERT
Sound Editor  |  JACK VAN WYK

Musical Composer & Director  |  CHARL-JOHAN LINGENFELDER

Medic  |  TAURUS MEDICAL: UWE AUER

Catering Services  |  HANSEN’S CATERING
Catering Team Leader  |  LUKHOLO DLULANI
Catering Relief Driver  |  VINCENT MASAWI
Catering Assistants  |  PHUMZILE DUKASHE  |  TENDAI TAURO
Craft Team Leader  |  CYNTHIA MABENGU
Craft Driver  |  DIDIER NGOMBO
Craft Assistants  |  FREDDY BAGALWA  |  FRANK NTAMBWE

Armourer  |  IAN HATTON - MIL.SPEC. ARMOURY
Animal Wrangler  |  ANIMAL TAILS
Animal Handler  |  NICOLE JENNINGS
Dog  |  JEGGA

Nautilus Crew  |  JUANITA GIBB
Radical Crew  |  CHETNA BLACK

Music

“PIANO CONCERTO NO.1 IN B-FLAT MINOR OPUS 23”
i. Allegro non troppo e molto Maestoso
Artist: Alexei Sultanov, London Symphony Orchestra & Maxim Shostakovich
Album: Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 - Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2
Composer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

“ROMEO & JULIET, OP. 64: ACT 1: DANCE OF THE KNIGHTS”
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Remix: Charl-Johan Lingenfelder

“PRINCE IGOR: POLOVTSIAN DANCES & CHORUS”
Artist: London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra & Sir Georg Solti
Album: Solti: A Passion for Music
Composer: Alexander Borodin

“JAZZ SUITE NO. 2 VI. WALTZ 2”
Artist: Dmitry Yablonsky & Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Album: Shostakovich: Jazz Suites Nos. 1 - 2 - The Bolt - Tahiti Trot
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich

“SONGS, OP. 34: VOCALISE, NO. 14”
Artist: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, David Zinman & Sylvia McNair
Album: Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 - Vocalise
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff

“PRINCE IGOR (RADIO EDIT)”
Artist: The Rapsody & Warren G
Composer: Klaus Volker & Alexander Borodin
Remix: Charl-Johan Lingenfelder

“LE SACRE DU PRINTEMPS, PT. 1: L’ADORATION DE LA TERRE: INTRO”
Artist: The Philadelphia Orchestra & Riccardo Muti
Album: Stravinsky - Rite of Spring
Composer: Igor Stravinsky

“KOLOKOL’CHIK (THE LONELY COACH BELL)”
Artist: Vasill Larin, Moskovskaya Kapella & Gennady Dmitriak
Album: Folksongs of Russia (Arr. for Choir)
Composer: K. Sidorovich

Special Thanks
SONJA ROUX
ALBERT GELDENHUYS
ARCO V.C.
SAARTJIE BOTHA
JAN DU PLESSIS
KAREN MEIRING
THE McCARTHY FAMILY
WATERWAYS LOCATION, HERMANUS
GATE 69, REVUE BAR
CADER KHAN - MEDIA FILM SERVICE
ZEBRA WORLDWIDE - CAPE TOWN
ROUXMOUR
SUSAN VERMEULEN: IMPERIAL TRUCK RENTAL